Non-Immigrant Visas: Visas for Temporary  Visitors

There are many types of non-immigrant visas for temporary visitors to travel to the U.S. when you are not a U.S. citizen or U.S. lawful permanent resident. The purpose of your intended travel and certain other facts will determine what type of visa is required under U.S. immigration law.

The chart below details many of the non-immigrant visa types.

Contact our office if you would like to learn more about any of these Visa types.

Purpose of Travel to U.S. and Nonimmigrant Visas

Visa Type

Athletes (amateur & professional-prize money only)

B-1

Au pairs (exchange visitor)

J

Australian Professional Specialty

E-3

Border Crossing Card: Mexico

BCC

Business Visitors Visa

B-1

Crew Members Visa

D

Diplomats and Foreign Government Officials

A

Domestic Employees or Nanny (accompanying a foreign national employer)

B-1

Employees of a Designated International Organization, and NATO

G1-G5, NATO

Exchange Visitors

J

Foreign Military Personnel Stationed in the U.S.

A-2 NATO 1-6

Foreign Nationals with Extraordinary Ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics

O

Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Professionals: Chile, Singapore

H-1B1 – CHILE

H-1BI – SINGAPORE

International Cultural Exchange Visitors

Q

Intra-company Transferees

L

Visitors Seeking Medical Treatment

B-2

Media and Journalists

I

NAFTA professional workers: Mexico, Canada

TN/TD

Performing Athletes, Artists, Entertainers

P

Physician

J, H-1B

Professor, Scholar, Teacher (exchange visitor)

J

Religious Workers

R

Specialty Occupations in Fields Requiring Highly Specialized Knowledge

H-1B

Students: Academic, Vocational

F, M

Temporary Agricultural Workers

H-2A

Temporary Workers Performing Other Services or Labor of a Temporary or Seasonal Nature.

H-2B

Tourism, Vacation, Pleasure Visitors

B-2

Training in a Program Not Primarily For Employment

H-3

Treaty Traders/Treaty Investors

E

Transiting the United States

C

Victims of Criminal Activity

U

Victims of Human Trafficking

T

NOTE: There is no Visa required for Canadian NAFTA Professional workers. Also, K visas are for the purpose of marrying a U.S. citizen and immigrating or joining a U.S. citizen spouse in the United States while awaiting USCIS approval of Form I-130 for immigrant status.

 

This website has been developed to be a useful and informative tool for clients and prospective clients. It is possible that information contained herein may change from time to time and while accurate at the date of publication, may not be accurate as at the time you access this website. We provide no warranty or take any responsibility (or liability) for any loss or damage (either direct or consequential) that may be suffered due to reliance on the information published on this website.