Political Asylum

Cella & Associates prepares, files and prosecutes many political asylum cases, both affirmatively and as defenses in removal proceedings.

We represent our clients when they suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution on the basis of:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

We have successfully handled many political asylum cases on the basis of religion and/or religious conversion, political opinion (imputed or actual), caste membership, sexual preference and/or identity, schizophrenia, ethnicity, domestic violence where the police are not inclined to assist the victim, as well as in many other cases,

If you are eligible for asylum you may be permitted to remain in the United States. To be eligible, you should generally file for asylum within one year of arriving in the United States, or prove extenuating circumstances causing the delay in filing.

You may include your spouse and any children less than 21 years old, who are already in the United States, on your application at the time you file or at any time until a final decision is made on your case.

Permission to Work in the United States:

You cannot apply for permission to work (employment authorization) in the United States at the same time you apply for political asylum. However, you may apply for employment authorization if:

  • 150 days have passed since you filed your complete asylum application, excluding any delays caused by you (such as a request to reschedule your interview), and
  • No decision has been made on your application

If you are granted asylum, you may work immediately. Some Asylees choose to obtain Employment Authorization Documents (EADs) for convenience or identification purposes, but an EAD is not necessary to work if you have been given asylum.

Bringing Your Family to the United States:

If you are granted asylum you may petition to bring your spouse and children to the United States. In order to include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried.

You must file the petition within two years of being granted asylum, unless there are humanitarian reasons to excuse this deadline.

Filing for Permanent Residence (Green Card):

You may apply for a green card one year after being granted asylum.

This website has been developed to be a useful and informative tool for clients and prospective clients. It is possible that information contained herein may change from time to time and while accurate at the date of publication, may not be accurate as at the time you access this website. We provide no warranty or take any responsibility (or liability) for any loss or damage (either direct or consequential) that may be suffered due to reliance on the information published on this website.